How do I ......? Contact Transfer Pay Apply Report Know Find Get Change Register Return

How do I Know the Kind of Fuel in the Gas Pump?

Oklahoma Corporation Commission Petroleum Storage Tank Division

Notice to Tank Owners

PST is reminding all tank owners that state laws and Commission rules require that any facility selling E-10 and E-85 have their pumps labeled (signage) for the consumer to see. Fuel Inspection rule 165:15-9-1 states: "Whenever the description of any motor fuel subject to the rules of this Chapter is displayed on any receptacle, pump, or other delivery device used in its sale to the public, the type, grade and quality of the motor fuel must be equal to or greater than the representation on the measuring device. The sign must be 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch text letters that are easily legible for at least 5 feet." This rule can be found on the Commission's website www.occeweb.com.

Robyn Strickland, Director
Petroleum Storage Tank Division

If you do not have internet access, please contact the Petroleum Storage Tank Division at (405)521-4683 to request a copy of the rules by mail.